Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
2 Unidentified bird - Aves indet. Boom - De Schorre (Recreatiedomein provincie Antwerpen) (AN), Ninove (OV) ddw, Philewine
1 Red-breasted Goose - Branta ruficollis Uitkerke Weiden - Kuststrook Uitkerke (KSUK) (WV) Koen Bullen
92 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 79 locations 78 observers
29 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 24 locations 26 observers
1 Cackling Goose - Branta hutchinsii Marais d'Harchies - Prairies et roselière B (HA) D. Peeters
1 Cackling Goose ssp hutchinsii - Branta hutchinsii hutchinsii Marais d'Harchies - Van Gheyt et Mare à Bihoreaux (HA) D. Peeters
1 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii Bazel - Bazelse polder - zuid (BAPO-Z) (OV) patrick dictus
3 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus 3 locations 3 observers
4 Ross's Goose - Anser rossii Klemskerke - Weiden (WKL) (WV), Vlissegem - Bunkerweiden (BWVG) (WV) 3 observers
86 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 73 locations 60 observers
4 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 4 locations 4 observers
1 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus Klemskerke - Weiden (WKL) (WV) Sander Carael
3 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 3 locations 3 observers
28 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 23 locations 21 observers
1 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus Gennep - Snippenweide - Geesthuis (LI) Chris Van Brabant
46 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 36 locations 38 observers
2 Tundra Swan - Cygnus columbianus Ieper - Verdronken Weide - Spaarbekken (WV) Martin WINDELS
99 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 89 locations 77 observers
74 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 55 locations 61 observers
1 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea Wevelgem - Heulebeekmeersen-oost (WV) Ignaas Robbe
1 Muscovy Duck - Cairina moschata Laakdal (AN) Elly Gombeer
1 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica Kuurne (WV) Vincent Tibackx
4 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 4 locations 4 observers
1 Maned Duck - Chenonetta jubata Roosdaal (VB) Pascal Heymans
51 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 35 locations 41 observers
92 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 68 locations 70 observers
47 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 38 locations 38 observers
3 Chiloe Wigeon - Mareca sibilatrix Assebroek - Meersen (ABM) (WV) Arnout Zwaenepoel, Willy Missinne
156 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 112 locations 87 observers
9 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 9 locations 9 observers
41 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 24 locations 37 observers
70 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 50 locations 58 observers
2 Green-winged Teal - Anas carolinensis Handzame - Handzamebroeken - Kortemark (WV) Dirk B, Koen Devos
13 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina 4 locations 11 observers
44 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 35 locations 34 observers
87 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 60 locations 62 observers
2 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila Harelbeke - De Gavers - Reservaat (WV), Oostende - Havengebied - Spuikom (WV) Piet Allegaert, Ward Standaert
2 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca Ekeren - Muisbroek (Stad Antwerpen) (AN) Ludo Benoy, Vermeylen Frank
1 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra Noordzee - Noordzeekust (WV) pierre Leprince
10 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 8 locations 9 observers
7 Smew - Mergellus albellus 6 locations 6 observers
19 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 15 locations 16 observers
8 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 5 locations 8 observers
1 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser x Branta canadensis Schulensbroek - Buitenbekken West (LI) Maarten Drybooms
1 Hybrid Canada Goose x Barnacle Goose - Branta canadensis x Branta leucopsis Schulensbroek - Langdoncken (LI) Maarten Drybooms
1 Hybrid Cackling Goose x Barnacle Goose - Branta hutchinsii x Branta leucopsis Schulensbroek - Langdoncken (LI) Maarten Drybooms
16 Grey Partridge - Perdix perdix 11 locations 14 observers
32 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 29 locations 26 observers
49 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 42 locations 44 observers
140 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 104 locations 72 observers
51 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 40 locations 35 observers
17 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 13 locations 10 observers
42 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 32 locations 28 observers
1 Dusky Moorhen - Gallinula tenebrosa Orval (Etangs) (LX) André Hardenne
74 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 61 locations 55 observers
144 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 95 locations 77 observers
17 Common Crane - Grus grus 15 locations 16 observers
70 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 53 locations 51 observers
5 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN), Ekeren - Muisbroek (Stad Antwerpen) (AN) 5 observers
69 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 61 locations 53 observers
7 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis 6 locations 6 observers
67 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 52 locations 60 observers
6 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 6 locations 5 observers
96 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 80 locations 72 observers
4 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 4 locations 4 observers
5 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) stef michels, Annie De Cock
1 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) stef michels
52 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 39 locations 38 observers
13 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa 8 locations 11 observers
10 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 7 locations 8 observers
6 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 5 locations 5 observers
4 Sanderling - Calidris alba 4 locations 4 observers
4 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 4 locations 4 observers
5 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 4 locations pierre Leprince, stef michels
2 Little Stint - Calidris minuta Doel - Doelpolder Noord (Doelpolderweiden DOWE) (OV) Ronny De Malsche, Benoit Van Damme
21 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 15 locations 14 observers
6 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus 6 locations 5 observers
33 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 18 locations 16 observers
1 Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos Haine - tronçon de Pommeroeul à Saint-Ghislain (HA) Alain Malengreau
10 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 9 locations 10 observers
6 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 3 locations 4 observers
1 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) Annie De Cock
72 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 59 locations 50 observers
24 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 20 locations 19 observers
26 Common Gull - Larus canus 24 locations 20 observers
4 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 4 locations 4 observers
19 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 18 locations 18 observers
8 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 7 locations 7 observers
1 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis Gent - Bourgoyen-Ossemeersen (OV) luc teugels
27 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 23 locations 24 observers
2 Common Murre - Uria aalge Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding (WV), Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Havengeul (WV) stef michels, Manu Cocquyt
7 Common Loon - Gavia immer 3 locations 6 observers
29 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 28 locations 28 observers
3 Pygmy Cormorant - Microcarbo pygmaeus Molse zandputten - Stortplas (AN) Boeckx Emiel, van den Vonder Leopold
125 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 101 locations 92 observers
13 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 9 locations 11 observers
13 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 7 locations 13 observers
1 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax Harelbeke - De Gavers - Oostelijke Landtong (WV) Manu V
9 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 8 locations 8 observers
100 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 93 locations 76 observers
139 Great Egret - Ardea alba 114 locations 97 observers
1 Great Egret ssp alba - Ardea alba alba Haacht - Schoonbroek (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
18 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 16 locations 15 observers
49 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 41 locations 45 observers
31 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 28 locations 29 observers
19 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 16 locations 17 observers
25 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 18 locations 17 observers
35 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 27 locations 25 observers
2 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla IJzervallei - De Blankaart en omgeving (WV), Wuustwezel - De Wezelse Heide (AN) Dirk B, Leo Raats
323 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 254 locations 190 observers
2 Common Buzzard ssp buteo - Buteo buteo buteo Moortsele (Dg) (OV), Neufvilles (HA) marc reygaert, Gaëtan Claes
7 Accipitrid unknown - Accipitridae indet. Gentbrugge - Meersen (OV), Oudergem/Auderghem - Zoniënwoud/Forêt de Soignes - Sector1/Secteur1 (BR) Alain Paquet, Jarne D'Haese
6 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 6 locations 6 observers
13 Little Owl - Athene noctua 13 locations 13 observers
7 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 4 locations 7 observers
3 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus Mettekoven - Beemden (LI), Vivi des Bois (NA) 3 observers
18 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 15 locations 14 observers
1 Asio spec. Roly (NA) Hugues Dufourny
1 Owl unknown - Strigidae indet. Aalbeke/Marke - Preshoekbos en omgeving (WV) Tim Vanluchene
35 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 31 locations 33 observers
33 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 25 locations 25 observers
23 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 17 locations 22 observers
169 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 119 locations 104 observers
34 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 30 locations 31 observers
118 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 102 locations 80 observers
89 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 75 locations 66 observers
31 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 29 locations 29 observers
1 Monk Parakeet - Myiopsitta monachus Ixelles : Cimetière d'Ixelles (BR) Floris Meert
2 Alexandrine Parakeet - Psittacula eupatria Dilbeek - Thaborberg (VB), Laeken/Laken - Domaine royal (BR) Maurice Segers, Francis Hermans
33 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 29 locations 29 observers
11 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 9 locations 9 observers
75 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 60 locations 49 observers
143 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 103 locations 77 observers
1 Spotted Nutcracker - Nucifraga caryocatactes Villers-la-Ville (BW) jeanine hallaux
113 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 91 locations 63 observers
14 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 14 locations 14 observers
135 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 97 locations 68 observers
8 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 8 locations 7 observers
25 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 15 locations 10 observers
40 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 22 locations 19 observers
33 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 26 locations 25 observers
9 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 7 locations 7 observers
228 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 130 locations 95 observers
303 Great Tit - Parus major 160 locations 116 observers
16 Eurasian Penduline Tit - Remiz pendulinus 4 locations 16 observers
3 Bearded Reedling - Panurus biarmicus Kallo - Groot Rietveld (GRRI) (OV), Verrebroek - Verrebroekse Plassen (VEPL) (OV) 3 observers
50 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 31 locations 26 observers
54 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 38 locations 34 observers
139 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 74 locations 70 observers
108 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 84 locations 75 observers
2 Long-tailed Tit (var) - Aegithalos caudatus (var) Grotenberge (Dg) (OV), Zichem - Kloosterbeemden (VB) André Van de Laer, Jef Melckebeke
65 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 53 locations 49 observers
2 Zitting Cisticola - Cisticola juncidis Doel - Prosperpolder Zuid (OV), Gentbrugge - Meersen (OV) Ronny De Malsche, Jarne D'Haese
2 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla Berchem-Ste-Agathe/St-Agatha-Berchem - Kattebroeck (BR), Dilbeek - Thaborberg (VB) Francis Hermans
23 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 20 locations 19 observers
53 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 35 locations 31 observers
264 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 141 locations 101 observers
97 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 77 locations 72 observers
2 Eurasian Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris Moircy (LX), Retie - Kievitvijver (Kleine Hooibeekvijver) (AN) Denis van der Elst, rony van hout
132 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 87 locations 77 observers
1 Certhia spec. Elsenborn (LG) Bastien Wuidar
93 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 69 locations 54 observers
186 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 132 locations 105 observers
51 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 31 locations 23 observers
41 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 37 locations 32 observers
170 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 120 locations 87 observers
25 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 21 locations 19 observers
296 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 154 locations 104 observers
3 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 3 locations 3 observers
1 Siberian Stonechat - Saxicola maurus Stalhille - Akkers (ASH) (WV) Guido Orbie
47 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 40 locations 37 observers
4 White-throated Dipper - Cinclus cinclus 3 locations 3 observers
2 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus Elsenborn (LG), Termes (LX) Rudi Dujardin, Bastien Wuidar
100 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 54 locations 46 observers
166 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 123 locations 98 observers
1 Dunnock ssp modularis - Prunella modularis modularis Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
42 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 37 locations 36 observers
45 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 37 locations 38 observers
1 Pied Wagtail - Motacilla alba yarrellii Zeebrugge - Voorhaven - Westdam (WD) (WV) Reynvoet Françoise
47 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 38 locations 35 observers
11 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 10 locations 11 observers
1 Pied / White / Moroccan Wagtail - Motacilla alba alba / yarrellii Wijgmaal - Wijgmaalbroek (VB) peter brepoels
238 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 141 locations 106 observers
36 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 34 locations 33 observers
26 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 21 locations 20 observers
18 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 18 locations 17 observers
62 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 54 locations 52 observers
25 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 22 locations 23 observers
19 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 11 locations 15 observers
1 Common Redpoll ssp flammea - Acanthis flammea flammea Heverlee - Egenhoven - Egenhoven Bos (VB) Andre Verboven
2 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret Heverlee - Egenhoven - Egenhoven Bos (VB), Marais d'Harchies - Prairies Vandenbussche (HA) D. Peeters, Vinod
6 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 6 locations 6 observers
51 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 50 locations 48 observers
1 European Serin - Serinus serinus Deinze (OV) Viviane Lootens
76 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 57 locations 62 observers
2 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. Zemst - Bos van Aa (VB), Zemst - Bos van Aa - Historisch Landschap (VB) NP Kanaalregio-BvAa
3 Corn Bunting - Emberiza calandra Givry (HA) Nathalie Picard, Julien Hainaut
39 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 31 locations 22 observers
3 Little Bunting - Emberiza pusilla Wetteren - Industriezone (OV) 3 observers
59 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 47 locations 48 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.