Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
1 Fulvous Whistling Duck - Dendrocygna bicolor Sint-Truiden (LI) Caroline Vanheukelom
13 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla 4 locations 13 observers
106 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 88 locations 79 observers
43 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 32 locations 31 observers
1 Cackling Goose - Branta hutchinsii Marais d'Harchies - Prairies et roselière B (HA) Bernadette Lebailly
2 Cackling Goose - Branta hutchinsii Marais d'Harchies - Prairies et roselière B (HA) Reynvoet Françoise, Pascal Natalino
2 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii Geraardsbergen - Boelaeremeersen (OV), Moerzeke - Kastel - Broek voor Baasrode (OV) Johnny Cornelis, Frans Van Havermaet
7 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus 7 locations 7 observers
11 Ross's Goose - Anser rossii Klemskerke - Weiden (WKL) (WV), Vlissegem - Bunkerweiden (BWVG) (WV) 11 observers
2 Snow Goose - Anser caerulescens Sint-Truiden (LI) Caroline Vanheukelom
82 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 64 locations 64 observers
11 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 10 locations 10 observers
1 Chinese Goose - Anser cygnoides forma domestica Oostende/Torhout - Groene 62 (Groene As Prov. W-Vl) (WV) Danny Deschacht
12 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 3 locations 9 observers
7 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 7 locations 5 observers
48 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 37 locations 31 observers
6 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus 5 locations 6 observers
50 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 41 locations 47 observers
6 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 4 locations 6 observers
5 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus 3 locations 5 observers
97 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 85 locations 77 observers
89 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 64 locations 73 observers
3 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea Kieldrecht - Oude Arenbergpolder (OAPO) (OV), Schulensbroek - Oosten Strandje (LI) 3 observers
3 Muscovy Duck - Cairina moschata 3 locations 3 observers
7 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica 6 locations 7 observers
1 Wood Duck - Aix sponsa Jumet (HA) lefebvre charles
6 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 5 locations 6 observers
3 Maned Duck - Chenonetta jubata Eeklo - Het Leen - Zuid (4250B) (Prov. Dom. Oost-Vlaanderen) (OV), Liedekerke (VB) 3 observers
87 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 60 locations 70 observers
114 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 87 locations 90 observers
1 Gadwall ssp strepera - Mareca strepera strepera Wingene - Vagevuurbossen - Caluwenbroekvijver (WV) Josephine Callewaert
68 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 42 locations 54 observers
160 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 125 locations 106 observers
12 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 12 locations 11 observers
51 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 31 locations 44 observers
117 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 83 locations 88 observers
68 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 45 locations 56 observers
2 Ferruginous Duck - Aythya nyroca Anderlecht - Bassin de Batelage (BR), Zonhoven - Ter Donk (LI) Sander Wouters, Manu V
127 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 85 locations 95 observers
6 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 6 locations 5 observers
3 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima 3 locations 3 observers
3 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca Ekeren - Muisbroek (Stad Antwerpen) (AN), Noordzee - Zee te Nieuwpoort (WV) 3 observers
3 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra 3 locations 3 observers
21 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 15 locations 19 observers
16 Smew - Mergellus albellus 8 locations 15 observers
1 Hooded Merganser - Lophodytes cucullatus Jumet (HA) lefebvre charles
48 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 30 locations 41 observers
14 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 8 locations 12 observers
1 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser x Branta canadensis Rijmenam - 't Ven (AN) Paul Pollmann
1 Goose (Anser) unknown - Anser spec. Zichem (Dg) (VB) Koen Berwaerts
25 Grey Partridge - Perdix perdix 21 locations 18 observers
50 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 44 locations 40 observers
1 Green Pheasant - Phasianus versicolor Lille (AN) pieterp86
1 Indian Peafowl - Pavo cristatus Zaffelare - Bossen Provinciaal Domein Puyenbroeck (OV) empireyin
1 Chicken (domesticated) - Gallus gallus forma domestica Hundelgem (Dg) (OV) Kristof De Munter
37 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 29 locations 30 observers
264 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 163 locations 138 observers
116 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 88 locations 79 observers
6 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 6 locations 3 observers
44 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 36 locations 37 observers
107 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 80 locations 73 observers
130 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 95 locations 94 observers
1 Common Crane - Grus grus Cherain (LX) Marie-Eve Castermans
47 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 43 locations 44 observers
18 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena 4 locations 18 observers
100 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 73 locations 78 observers
1 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis Oostende - Havengebied - Spuikom (WV) Jochen Kempeneers
28 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 22 locations 24 observers
5 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 3 locations 5 observers
67 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 48 locations 55 observers
16 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 14 locations 16 observers
10 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola 5 locations 7 observers
3 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula 3 locations 3 observers
44 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 25 locations 33 observers
4 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica Knokke - Het Zwin - Nieuwe Internationale Dijk (WV), Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) 4 observers
15 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 11 locations 14 observers
3 Red Knot - Calidris canutus 3 locations 3 observers
11 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 5 locations 9 observers
19 Sanderling - Calidris alba 15 locations 14 observers
7 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 5 locations 6 observers
6 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 4 locations 6 observers
2 Little Stint - Calidris minuta Doel - Doelpolder Noord (Doelpolderweiden DOWE) (OV), IJzervallei - IJzerbroeken Merkem (WV) Wim Debruyne, Jan De Vos
29 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 22 locations 26 observers
4 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus Gare de formation Schaerbeek - Schaarbeek vorming (BR), Puurs - Walsingen (AN) Diego Fernandez Martinez, Joppe De bruyn
26 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 20 locations 22 observers
6 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 6 locations 6 observers
7 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 5 locations 6 observers
7 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus 4 locations 6 observers
2 Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla Koksijde (WV) laurent raty (NMT)
105 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 85 locations 75 observers
6 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 5 locations 6 observers
47 Common Gull - Larus canus 45 locations 39 observers
8 Ring-billed Gull - Larus delawarensis Puurs - Breendonk (AN) 8 observers
12 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 8 locations 10 observers
54 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 49 locations 47 observers
24 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 19 locations 24 observers
8 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis 6 locations 7 observers
35 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 26 locations 29 observers
1 Gull unknown - Larus spec. Geluwe (Dg) (WV) patrick Debeuf
8 Common Murre - Uria aalge 7 locations 8 observers
6 Razorbill - Alca torda 5 locations 6 observers
3 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata Koksijde (WV), Noordzee - Zee te Koksijde (WV) 3 observers
25 Common Loon - Gavia immer 4 locations 18 observers
1 Loon unknown - Gavia spec. Achterhaven - Insteekdok (ISD) - Insteekdok West (ISDW) (WV) Marc P
1 Storm Petrel unknown - Hydrobatidae indet. Noordzee - Zee te Nieuwpoort (WV) pierre blockx
40 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 31 locations 33 observers
11 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus 5 locations 10 observers
3 Pygmy Cormorant - Microcarbo pygmaeus Molse zandputten - Stortplas (AN) 3 observers
141 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 116 locations 101 observers
23 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 7 locations 13 observers
20 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 8 locations 19 observers
8 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax 3 locations 8 observers
18 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 12 locations 16 observers
165 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 131 locations 123 observers
213 Great Egret - Ardea alba 171 locations 154 observers
34 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 30 locations 30 observers
54 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 52 locations 50 observers
12 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 12 locations 11 observers
21 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 14 locations 19 observers
59 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 48 locations 48 observers
1 Pallid Harrier - Circus macrourus Angreau (HA) François Stocman
4 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 4 locations 4 observers
3 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla IJzervallei - De Blankaart en omgeving (WV), IJzervallei - Spaarbekken Woumen-Merkem (WV) 3 observers
198 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 171 locations 133 observers
10 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 9 locations 10 observers
12 Little Owl - Athene noctua 11 locations 12 observers
12 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 7 locations 10 observers
7 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus 4 locations 7 observers
16 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 15 locations 15 observers
32 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 25 locations 32 observers
13 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 12 locations 13 observers
9 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 9 locations 9 observers
193 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 150 locations 138 observers
20 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 18 locations 20 observers
122 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 116 locations 104 observers
122 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 102 locations 88 observers
1 Merlin - Falco columbarius Doel - Doelpolder Noord (Doelpolderweiden DOWE) (OV) Elias Tibax
31 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 26 locations 25 observers
2 Peregrine Falcon ssp calidus - Falco peregrinus calidus Doel - Doelpolder Noord (Doelpolderweiden DOWE) (OV), Doel - Prosperpolder Noord (OV) Elias Tibax, Joppe De bruyn
1 Alexandrine Parakeet - Psittacula eupatria Vorst/Forest - Dudenpark/Parc Duden (BR) Boris Van Damme
61 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 47 locations 38 observers
6 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 4 locations 5 observers
92 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 81 locations 77 observers
171 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 123 locations 112 observers
169 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 132 locations 107 observers
46 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 41 locations 37 observers
230 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 155 locations 122 observers
31 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 25 locations 29 observers
7 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 7 locations 7 observers
35 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 32 locations 28 observers
27 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 20 locations 16 observers
8 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 7 locations 8 observers
313 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 195 locations 166 observers
415 Great Tit - Parus major 217 locations 183 observers
1 Woodlark - Lullula arborea Meldert (Lummen) - Venusberg (LI) Nils Fourneau
22 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 21 locations 20 observers
1 Western House Martin - Delichon urbicum Ramskapelle - Centrum (CRK) (WV) Guido Rappé
94 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 63 locations 65 observers
111 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 98 locations 92 observers
3 Long-tailed Tit (var) - Aegithalos caudatus (var) 3 locations 3 observers
28 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 24 locations 25 observers
4 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 4 locations 4 observers
36 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 34 locations 29 observers
68 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 62 locations 58 observers
133 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 108 locations 95 observers
107 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 77 locations 66 observers
2 Eurasian Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris Arville (LX), Modave (réserve naturelle) (LG) D. Peeters, Nils Dubois
104 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 84 locations 70 observers
118 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 90 locations 79 observers
94 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 87 locations 79 observers
58 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 42 locations 40 observers
76 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 70 locations 64 observers
253 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 187 locations 166 observers
54 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 45 locations 45 observers
250 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 173 locations 156 observers
5 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 4 locations 5 observers
7 Siberian Stonechat - Saxicola maurus De Haan - Weiden Noordede (WNKL) (WV), Stalhille - Akkers (ASH) (WV) 7 observers
19 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 15 locations 18 observers
5 White-throated Dipper - Cinclus cinclus 4 locations 4 observers
4 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 3 locations 3 observers
117 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 90 locations 84 observers
121 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 99 locations 94 observers
40 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 34 locations 33 observers
23 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 20 locations 20 observers
27 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 23 locations 24 observers
23 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 20 locations 20 observers
1 European Rock Pipit - Anthus petrosus Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinvlakte - België (Z) (WV) Johan Buckens
266 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 204 locations 189 observers
72 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 70 locations 70 observers
32 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 24 locations 26 observers
24 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 20 locations 18 observers
80 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 73 locations 74 observers
10 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 10 locations 9 observers
23 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 22 locations 19 observers
2 Common Redpoll ssp flammea - Acanthis flammea flammea Koningshooikt - Overstromingsgebied Jutse Plassen (AN), Plainevaux (LG) Sigrid Grulke, Bernard Miserez
10 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 9 locations 10 observers
10 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 8 locations 8 observers
106 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 97 locations 99 observers
1 European Goldfinch ssp carduelis - Carduelis carduelis carduelis Essen - Wildert (AN) Hoppenbrouwers
1 European Serin - Serinus serinus Roeselare (WV) Jo Seynaeve
103 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 89 locations 82 observers
19 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 18 locations 15 observers
1 Corn Bunting - Emberiza calandra Outgaarden - Plateau Bosdelkouter (VB) Harry Van de Laer
22 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 13 locations 15 observers
3 Little Bunting - Emberiza pusilla Wetteren - Industriezone (OV) 3 observers
29 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 26 locations 26 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.